{{ item.Quote }}

Explore E+ 3

$3,899

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Share

Go beyond city limits and find new adventures. The new Explore E+ gives you the power to ride farther with a powerful new motor and longer range. Smooth suspension and larger tires make it a highly capable trekker for smooth roads, gravel or dirt.

Key Performance Factors

Smooth ride quality

ALUXX aluminum frameset with a 100mm suspension fork and new SyncDrive motor combine for confident, stable handling and quick acceleration on all types of roads from hills to flats.

Integrated accessories

RideControl Dash allows to check range, battery level and support mode, along with standard cycling data such as speed and distance

Longer Range

EnergyPak battery gives riders the freedom to ride farther.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

Energypak 500 / SyncDrive Sport

  • Range
  • Extreme: 45 km 27 miles
  • Good: 90 km 55 miles
  • Ideal: 180 km 111 miles

Highlights

Explore E+ with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

Energypak
E+ System
RideControl Dash
Smart Assist
SyncDrive Sport

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • M
      169 cm5’7”  to 179 cm5’10”
  • L
      176 cm5’9”  to 186 cm6’1”
  • XL
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  MLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)48519.153521.158523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59023.26102463024.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1405.51556.11706.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)913.6913.6913.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)112144.1114245116345.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)61924.463324.964825.5
LReach (mm) (inch)40015.741616.443217
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)76430.179631.384233.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C
Specs
  • Motor
    SyncDrive Sport, 70Nm, powered by Yamaha
  • Controller
    RideControl Dash
  • Display
    RideControl Dash, full color lcd screen
  • Battery
    EnergyPak 500
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Space Grey
  • Frame
    ALUXX aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18A kickstand mount
  • Fork
    SR Suntour NEX DS 63mm travel
  • Shock
    n/a
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Riser 31.8x690mm
  • Grips
    Giant Contact
  • Stem
    Giant Contour TDS 816-8FOV (S/M:80mm L/XL/XXL 100mm)
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Vivo Ergo Moderate
  • Pedals
    Aluminum Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus
  • Front Derailleur
    n/a
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Alivio, 9-speed
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M275, hydraulic disc, 180mm [F], 160mm [R]
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M275
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG200, 11-36T, 9-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.9 Sport, e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 42T
  • Bottom Bracket
    n/a
  • Rims
    Giant eX 2, Tubeless Ready, 622x21 aluminium
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker, [F] 100x9mm QR [R] 135mm QR
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Giant Crosscut Gravel 2, 700x50c, Tubeless Ready
  • Lighting
    Axa BlueLine 30Lux Steady E6 [F] Axa BlueLine Steady E6 [R]
  • Carrier
    MIK rack. System bag & basket compatible
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.